1st PaNSIG Meeting : 3rd RDA Plenary: Agenda:

Wednesday 26th 13:30-15:00

13:30-13:40 Welcome & short intro - co-Chairs (Frank Schluenzen)

13:40-14:10 Photon and Neutron Science and facilities - the computing challenges. – Thomas Proffen/ORNL, Amber Boehnlein / SLAC (slides, slides)

14:10-14:40 Data Management solutions

  1. ICAT - Tom Griffin / ISIS (slides)
  2. Tardis -  Brian Matthews / STFC, Steve Androulakis / ANDS (slides)

14:40-15:00 Potential areas for future collaboration and development of common standards and services within RDA  - session 1 (slides)

 

Friday 28th 13:30-15:00

13:30-14:30 Short presentations in view of (future) co-operations

1.  DataCite - Adam Farquhar (DataCite, President) (slides)
2.  Data analysis issues and frameworks - Alun Ashton / DLS (slides)
3.  HDF5: Eugen Wintersberger / DESY (slides)
4.  Structural biology and facilities: Chris Morris /STFC
 
5.  PaNdata in brief: Brian Matthews / STFC (slides)
6.  FIM: Mirjam van Daalen / PSI

 

14:30-15:00 Developing a plan of activities for PaNSig - Brian Matthews  (slides, slides)

  • choice of chairs
  • programme of activities
  • future meetings
  • interactions in between f2f
  • members

 

Attendees (fairly complete)

  1. Adam Farquhar, DataCite, UK
  2. Adam Ralph, ICHEC, IR
  3. Alistair Mills, STFC, UK
  4. Alun Ashton, DLS, DE
  5. Amber Boehnlein, SLAC, US
  6. Andrew Maffei, WHOI, US
  7. Antonio Rosato, Univ. Florence, IT
  8. Bhat Talapday, NIST, US
  9. Bob Jones, CERN, CH
  10. Brian Matthews STFC, UK
  11. Chris Morris, STFC, UK
  12. Christian Muller, B.USOC, BE
  13. Dietmar Herrendörfer, HZB, DE
  14. Dominique Porte, ESRF, FR
  15. Doris Ressmann, KIT, DE
  16. Erica Yang STFC, UK
  17. Eugen Wintersberger, DESY, DE
  18. Frank Schluenzen DESY, DE
  19. Jean-Francois Perrin ILL, FR
  20. John Norman, University Cambridge, UK
  21. Juan Bicarregui STFC, UK
  22. Krister Larsson, MAX IV Laboratory, SE
  23. Kunal Arora, STFC, UK
  24. Lucia Banci, Univ. Firenze, IT
  25. Milan Prica, ELETTRA, IT
  26. Mirjam van Daalen, PSI, CH
  27. Rainer Stotzka, KIT, DE
  28. Rolf Krahl, HZB, DE
  29. Rudolf Dimper, ESRF, FR
  30. Shelley Ren, SNS, ORNL, US
  31. Stefanie Kethen, ANDS/RDA, AUS
  32. Steve Aplin, DESY, DE
  33. Steve Fisher, STFC, UK
  34. Thomas Jejkal, KIT, DE
  35. Thomas Proffen, SNS, ORNL, US
  36. Thorsten Kracht, DESY, DE
  37. Tobias Richter, DLS, UK
  38. Tom Griffin, ISIS, UK
  39. Volker Gülzow, DESY, DE
  40. Yin Chen, Cardiff University, UK
  41. Heinz Weyer, PSI, CH